Privacy Policy

Established Models Limited place great importance on visitor privacy and

the security of all guests visiting http://establishedmodels.com. We are dedicated to

protecting your personal information and have notified the Information Commissioner

of our role as data processor under the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy

(the “Policy) describes how we work to maintain your trust.

1. Use of the Website

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you

do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use the Website. This Policy

only applies to data collected on the Website, and does not apply to websites of

affiliated companies. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time

without notice. Any changes to our Policy in the future will be posted on the

Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You are responsible

for regularly reviewing the Policy for any updates and/ or changes to the Policy.

2. Information We Collect

We collect information about you in two ways. First, we collect personal

information provided to us directly by you, such as when you apply to become a

model; place a booking; e-mail us; authenticate an order; or request information

from us. Second, we automatically receive information from your browser,

including but not limited to your internet protocol (IP) address, information

about your browser, “cookie” and “web beacon” or “web bug” information.

3. Cookies and Web Beacons/ Web Bugs

3.1 A cookie is a very small file sent to your web browser by a website’s server to

process information more efficiently. A cookie file can contain information such

as a user ID that the Website uses to track the pages you have visited, however

the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply

yourself. Cookies cannot read data off your hard drive, destroy files, or send

viruses. Cookies basically avoid duplication of information. For instance, by

setting a cookie on the Website, you would not have to log in a password more

than once and save time while visiting the Website. Cookies can also enable us

to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our

Website. For more information about cookies and how to run them off, please

visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at

http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

3.2 A web beacon or web bug is a file used to monitor your journey around a single

website or collection of websites. They may be used in association with cookies

to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a

website. Being able to recognize you enables us to make the Website more user

friendly.

4. Use of the Collected Information

4.1 We generally use information provided by you to enhance your experience of

the Website, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfil your

requests for products or services, to improve our products and services, to

contact you, and to gather and review statistical information.

4.2 By providing us with your details, you agree that we may send you marketing

and promotional material or other information about our products and services.

We may also send you surveys or market research questionnaires which you

may or may not choose to participate in.

4.3 We may use tracking information that is automatically sent to us to determine

which areas of our Website are most (and least) popular based on traffic to those

areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page

of the Website performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service

for our users.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of

companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its

subsidiaries, (as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985).

5.2 We may disclose your information to third parties under the following

circumstances:

5.2.1 Where, in order for us to provide our products and service to you, we

may need to appoint other organizations to carry out some of the

processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example,

delivery organizations and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we

will take all steps reasonably necessary to endeavour that your

information will be used in a manner consistent with the Policy;

5.2.2 In response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal proceedings, or to

establish or exercise our legal rights of defend against legal claims;

5.2.3 Where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate,

prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud,

potential threats, violations of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise

required by law; or

5.2.4 In connection with the sale, merger, joint venture, acquisition, or

reorganization of us or any of our subsidiaries or parent companies and

their respective assets, where we may have to disclose your information

to our new business partners or owners.

5.3 Where you have consented by “opting in” when providing us with details, we

may also allow carefully selected third parties, our commercial sponsors, to

contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest

to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If

you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future,

please contact the Privacy Policy manager to update your preferences at

info@establishedmodels.com.

5.4 We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of the Website to third

parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

5.5 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute

any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

6. Use of Your Information Outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

6.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and may be

accessed by or given to our staff, companies within our group or other third

parties who may be located outside the EEA. These parties act for us for the

purposes set out in the Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Please note

that if you submit your data to us, you will be giving your consent to the data

being transferred outside the EEA.

6.2 Countries outside the EEA and the USA do not always have strong data

protection laws. However, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that

your information is used by third parties in accordance with this Policy.

7. Security and Data Retention

7.1 We endeavour to protect personal information under our control in order to

prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration of your

information.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely

secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal date, we

cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any

transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we

will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised

access.

7.3 We will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law

requires.

 

8. Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites that are owned and operated by

third parties. Even if the third party is affiliated with us, we have no control over

these linked websites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection

practices. Please be aware that we cannot guarantee or be responsible for the

data collection practices of such other websites. We encourage you to read the

privacy statements for those linked websites.

9. Privacy of Children

The Website is not designed for, or directed to children. As such, we do not

intend to collect and will not knowingly collect any personal information from

children below the age of 16 without parental consent. If you are under 16, you

must ask your parent or guardian before you send any information to us or ask

us to e-mail anything to you. By sending us any information or asking us to send

you information you are confirming that you have received the informed consent

of your parent or guardian. Parents are encouraged to review their children’s email

and internet activities to ensure that the Website is being used by their child

in accordance with parental consent and this Policy. Should parents wish to

access their children’s personal information held by us, they should contact the

Privacy Policy Manager at info@establishedmodels.com.

10. Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you or your child and

you may ask us for a copy of such information. We may charge you a small

administration fee of £10 for providing you with these details. If you believe

that any of the data we hold about you or your child has changed or is incorrect,

please ask us to change or update such data by contacting, the Privacy Policy

Manager at: info@establishedmodels.com.

11. Your Choice

You may choose to stop receiving communications from us at any time. To

request removal from our mailing list, to access your personal information or to

ask us to remove your personal information from our database, please send a

message with your request to the Privacy Policy Manager at

info@establishedmodels.com.

12. Questions and Contacting Us

If you have any comments, questions or suggestions relating to our use of your

information, the information collected or your use of the Website please contact

the Privacy Policy Manager at info@establishedmodels.com.